I believe that public officials should be transparent and open to the public. That is why I do not fill out written questionnaires from special interest groups or any other organizations, as is typically required by those organizations as a condition of endorsement. These questionnaires are usually kept secret from voters and are essentially promises from a candidate to that special interest group on policy issues in exchange for the special interest’s endorsement, campaign money, and other support. I don’t play that game. As a result there are groups that might otherwise endorse and support me but don’t. To me, transparency is more important than the quid pro quo of these special interest endorsements. Click here for an independent account of what these questionnaires are all about. I challenge anyone running for State Assembly to be transparent and release complete, original copies of any surveys they have filled out on their website. 

The San Francisco Chronicle

The East Bay Times

The Pleasanton Weekly

The Livermore Independent

Northern California Carpenters Regional Council

California Park and Recreation Society

Crime Victims United

Equality California

Silicon Valley Chinese Association

California Women's Leadership Association

CAL FIRE Local 2881

Pleasanton Chamber of Commerce

Walnut Creek Chamber of Commerce

Armenian National Committee of America, Western Region

 

ALAMEDA COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Nancy O'Malley

ALAMEDA COUNTY SHERIFF – CORONER

Gregory Ahern

ALAMEDA COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Scott Haggarty, District 1

CONTRA COSTA COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Candace Andersen

Diane Burgis

CONTRA COSTA SHERIFF

David O. Livingston

CONTRA COSTA COUNTY TREASURER-TAX COLLECTOR

Russell Watts

TOWN OF DANVILLE

Vice Mayor Robert Storer

Council Member Renee Morgan

Council Member Karen Stepper                     

CITY OF DUBLIN

Mayor David Haubert

Council Member Abe Gupta

Council Member Arun Goel

Council Member Janine Thalblum

DUBLIN SAN RAMON SERVICES DISTRICT

President Georgean Vonheeder-Leopold

Vice President Madelyne Misheloff

Director Edward Duarte

CITY OF LAFAYETTE

Mayor Don Tatzin

Vice Mayor Cameron Burks

Council Member Mike Anderson

Council Member Mark Mitchell

Council Member Ivor Samson

CITY OF LIVERMORE

Mayor John P. Marchand

Vice Mayor Bob Woerner

Council Member Bob Coomber

Council Member Steven Spedowfski

Council Member Robert Carling

TOWN OF MORAGA

Town Council Mayor Dave Trotter

Town Council Vice Mayor Teresa Onoda

Town Council Member Roger Wykle

Town Council Member Kymberleigh Korpus

CITY OF ORINDA

Vice Mayor Inga Miller

Council Member Eve Phillips

Council Member Dean Orr

Council Member Darlene K. Gee

CITY OF PLEASANTON

Mayor Jerry Thorne

Vice Mayor Arne Olson

Council Member Karla Brown

Council Member Jerry Pentin

Council Member Kathy Narum

Human Services Commissioner Susan Hayes

CITY OF SAN RAMON

Mayor Bill Clarkson

Council Member David E. Hudson

Council Member Scott Perkins

Council Member Harry Sachs

SAN RAMON VALLEY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT

Director, Dominique Yancy

Director, Jay Kerr

CITY OF WALNUT CREEK

Mayor Justin Wedel

Mayor Pro Tem Cindy Silva

Council Member Loella Haskew

Council Member Rich Carlston

ALAMO MUNICIPAL ADVISORY COUNCIL

Aron DeFerrari

Sanjiv Bhandari

Clark Johnson

Steve Mick

Susan Rock

DUBLIN UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Vice President Dan Cherrier

Trustee Dan Cunningham

PLEASANTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

President Mark Miller

Member Steve Maher

LIVERMORE VALLEY JOINT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD

Member Anne White

Member Chris Wenzel

Member Kate Runyon

SAN RAMON VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD

President Ken Mintz

Clerk Greg Marvel

Member Mark Jewett

Member Susanna W. Ordway

LAFAYETTE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Member Suzy Pak

Member-Elect Jean Folmer

ALCALANES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Member Kathy Coppersmith

ORINDA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Member Cara Hoxie

CONTRA COSTA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT

Secretary Vicki Gordon, Ward 2

CONTRA COSTA COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

Member Christine Deane, Area 2

Member Mike Maxwell, Area 4

EDUCATION ADVOCATE

Richard Severy (Moraga)

 (Partial List)